Mennes, Edward v. Capital One N.A. et al, No. 3:2013cv00822 - Document 32 (W.D. Wis. 2014)
[…] Am. Compl., dkt. #21. However, these two additional paragraphs are not enough to survive defendants’ motion to dismiss because the new allegations are speculative and conclusory. Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (court is “not bound to accept as true a legal conclusion couched as a factual allegation”); Atkins v. City of Chicago, 631 F.3d 823, 830- 4 32 (7th Cir. 2011) (to avoid dismissal, plaintiff “must plead some facts that suggest a right to relief that is beyond the speculative level”). Paragraph 18 simply restates the language in 26 C.F.R. §1.6050P-1(b)(2)(i)(G), which states that “discharge of indebtedness is deemed to have occurred” if there has been “a decision by the creditor, or the application of a defined policy of the creditor, to discontinue collection activity and discharge debt.” Repeating the words of the regulation is not enough.