Grisham, James et al v. Integrity First Bank et al, No. 3:2013cv00587 - Document 77 (W.D. Wis. 2014)
[…] Plaintiffs also fail to explain their third argument, which is based on their claim that they did not discover until recently the factual information necessary to state their RICO and conspiracy claims. They do not identify any new facts or explain why it took so long to learn of them. Even if they had, their argument would not succeed because this court is not the proper forum in which to raise it. If plaintiffs thought it was important, they could have asked the state court to set aside the verdict in their case and hold a new trial. Wis. Stat. § 799.28 (“A motion to set aside a verdict or to open up a judgment and for a new trial founded upon newly discovered evidence may be heard upon affidavits and the proceedings in the action.”); Schmid, 498 B.R. at 225 (“Plaintiff says that she did not discover the fraud until after the entry of judgment, but even if that is true and even if plaintiff could not have uncovered facts that gave rise to her claim earlier, her proper course of action was to seek to vacate the judgment in