Johnson, Phyllis v. Meriter Health Services Employee Retirement Plan et al, No. 3:2010cv00426 - Document 415 (W.D. Wis. 2014)
[…] In brief, Internal Revenue Code § 417(e)(3), 26 U.S.C. § 417(e), requires that lump sum distributions “shall not be less than the present value calculated by using the applicable mortality table and the applicable interest rate.” See also ERISA § 205(g), 29 U.S.C. § 1055(f)(3)(A) (“[T]he present value shall not be less than the present value calculated by using the applicable mortality table and the applicable interest rate.”). 13 Plaintiffs also rely on a treasury regulation which provides that a defined benefit plan may have additional lump sum provisions that provide for lump sums that are more generous than the mandatory minimum established through § 417(e)-compliant provisions. Treas. Reg. § 1.417(e)1(d)(5).