Kuether v. Posley et al, No. 2:2023cv00948 - Document 31 (E.D. Wis. 2024)
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a). Kuether has not directed the court to anything in her amended complaint that could plausibly constitute a complaint under or related to the FLSA. The court will grant the defendants’ motion to dismiss Kuether’s FLSA claim. 4.4. Wis. Stat. § 111.04 In conjunction with her claims under the FLSA, Kuether also alleges a claim under Wis. Stat. § 111.04. (ECF No. 2, ¶¶ 218-21.) This statute guarantees for employees “the right of self-organization and the right to form, join or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection.” Wis. Stat. § 111.04(1). It does not, as Kuether concedes in her response, create a cause of action. (ECF No. 26 at 8.) 14 Instead, she argues that Wis.