West v. DeJoy, No. 2:2022cv01068 - Document 18 (E.D. Wis. 2023)
[…] R. 32.1(b) (7th Cir.), “A union member may sue for a violation of § 1208(b) of the Postal Reorganization Act only if the union has breached its duty of fair representation by engaging in conduct that is ‘arbitrary, discriminatory, or in bad faith.’” Holmes v. DeJoy, No. 21-3018, 2022 U.S. App. LEXIS 8951, at *3 (7th Cir. 5 Apr. 4, 2022). West responds that 39 U.S.C. § 1208(b) does not apply because the contract that USPS allegedly breached was not the collective bargaining agreement. The Postal Reorganization Act expressly authorizes “[s]uits for violation of contracts between the Postal Service and a labor organization representing Postal Service employees … [to] be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy.” 39 U.S.C. § 1208(b). This is an analogue of § 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 185(a), and courts interpret the provisions identically and the caselaw is interchangeable. Holmes, 2022 U.S. App.