Birch Hill Real Estate LLC et al v. Breslin et al, No. 2:2019cv00426 - Document 80 (E.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] In other words, for purposes of service, the mere filing of an amended complaint before an original complaint is served does not render subsequent service of the original complaint ineffective. MidCap’s argument that Plaintiffs failed to comply with § 801.14(2) is similarly unpersuasive, as neither Holman nor § 801.14 require that an amended pleading be served prior to its filing. Moreover, unlike in Holman, Plaintiffs in this case filed affidavits of mailing stipulating to service of the amended complaint on Khawly. Dkt. Nos. 49-1, 49-2; 227 Wis. 2d at 490 n.16; § 801.14(4) (“The filing of any paper required to be served constitutes a certification by the party or attorney effecting the filing that a copy of such paper has been timely served on all parties required to be served, except as the person effecting the filing may otherwise stipulate in writing.” (emphasis added)). Although not necessary to decide Plaintiffs’ motion, it also follows from the foregoing that the substituted service upon the doorman to Khawly’s building was effective under New York law, and thus sufficient under Wis. Stat. § 801.11(1)(b)(2).