Birch Hill Real Estate LLC et al v. Breslin et al, No. 2:2019cv00426 - Document 80 (E.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] Dkt. No. 69 at 8. Because Plaintiffs did not publish an amended summons notifying Khawly that they filed an amended complaint, the court concluded that they failed to serve the amended complaint and therefore did not properly serve Khawly. Id. at 8–9. The court reached a similar result as to Plaintiffs’ substituted service of Khawly by doorman. Wisconsin Statute § 801.11(1)(b)(2) provides that, if with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served by personally delivering a copy of the summons and complaint, then service may be made “[p]ursuant to the law for the substituted service of summons or like process upon defendants in actions brought in courts of general jurisdiction of the state in which service is made.” Recognizing that New York law permits substitute service by doorman where access to the building is denied and copies of the summons and complaint are also mailed, see, e.g., Rosenberg v. Haddad, 208 A.D.2d 468, 469 (N.Y. App.