Birch Hill Real Estate LLC et al v. Breslin et al, No. 2:2019cv00426 - Document 80 (E.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] Stat. § (Rule) 801.14(1), as discussed above. The plaintiffs have confused Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 801.02, which governs commencement of actions, with Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 801.14(1) and (2), which provide that service of all papers may be by personal or mail service or if no address is known by leaving them with the clerk of court. 227 Wis. 2d 478, 489–90, 596 N.W.2d 358 (1999). Stated differently, the original complaint secures jurisdiction over the defendant, and jurisdiction attaches upon commencement of an action. Under § 801.02(1), a civil action is commenced as to any defendant “when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days of filing.” Plaintiffs argue that, in this case, the state court secured personal jurisdiction over Khawly by virtue of their service of her by publication.