Birch Hill Real Estate LLC et al v. Breslin et al, No. 2:2019cv00426 - Document 80 (E.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] Pls.’ Br., Dkt. No. 73 at 12. 4 It is undisputed that MidCap did not obtain Khawly’s written consent to removal. The question before the court is whether Khawly was properly served and therefore whether MidCap was required to obtain her written consent for removal. Under Wisconsin Statute § 801.11(1)(c), if with reasonable diligence a defendant cannot be personally served, service can be made “by publication of the summons as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, and by mailing.” Wis. Stat. § 801.11(1)(c); Krahenbuhl v. Ostrich Ranchers Ltd. P’ship, No. 96-C-246, 2007 WL 3012712, at *2 (E.D. Wis. Oct. 12, 2007). The court previously determined, and neither party presently disputes, that Plaintiffs exercised reasonable diligence in attempting to personally serve Khawly.