Birch Hill Real Estate LLC et al v. Breslin et al, No. 2:2019cv00426 - Document 69 (E.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] The fact that Plaintiffs had mailed a copy of the amended summons and complaint to Khawly is not enough. The statute requires both publication and mailing 8 in order for service to be effective. Because Wisconsin requires strict compliance with its rules governing statutory service, this is not enough. It thus follows that Khawly was not properly served by publication. 3. Substituted service on doorman Plaintiffs alternatively argue that they properly served Khawly by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint with the doorman of the building in which she resided. Section 801.11(1)(b)2 provides that if with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served by personally delivering a copy of the summons and complaint, then service may be made “pursuant to the law for the substituted service of summons or like process upon defendants in actions brought in courts of general jurisdiction of the state in which service is made.” Plaintiffs note that under New York law, where Khawly lives, service by leaving the summons and complaint with the doorman is proper where access to the building is denied and copies of the summons and complaint are also mailed. Pls.’ Br. in Supp., Dkt. No. 37, at 17 (citing Rosenberg v.