Birch Hill Real Estate LLC et al v. Breslin et al, No. 2:2019cv00426 - Document 69 (E.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] See, e.g., Bacon v. Vaughn, No. 5:15-CV-44(DCB)(MTP), 2015 WL 5970890 (S.D. Miss. Oct. 14, 2015) (granting motion to remand where removing defendant failed to obtain consent of codefendant properly served by publication under state law prior to filing notice of removal); Godley 6 v. Valley View State Bank, No. CIV.A.99-2531-GTV, 2000 WL 1863375 (D. Kan. Dec. 15, 2000) (same). MidCap makes several arguments contesting the validity of Plaintiffs’ service on Khawly. First, MidCap argues that, under Wisconsin Statute § 985.02(1), Plaintiffs’ legal notice was to be published “in a newspaper likely to give notice in the area or to the person affected.” MidCap argues that Plaintiffs’ publication in the NYLJ was not reasonably calculated to give notice to Khawly, a seventy-five-year-old woman who is not an attorney, and is therefore insufficient to effect service under § 801.11(c).