Birch Hill Real Estate LLC et al v. Breslin et al, No. 2:2019cv00426 - Document 69 (E.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] Because Khawly’s consent to removal was only required if she was properly served, Plaintiffs’ challenge to MidCap’s removal necessarily places the validity of Plaintiffs’ attempted service of her at issue. Moreover, as MidCap notes, its argument that Khawly was not properly served is not a challenge to service on her behalf; it is simply its explanation of why it was not required to obtain her written consent to removal. 4 2. Service by publication Plaintiffs’ remaining arguments are not so easily rejected. Wisconsin Statute § 801.11(1)(c) provides that if a party cannot be served personally after “reasonable diligence,” service can be made “by publication of the summons as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, and by mailing.” See Wis. Stat. § 801.11(1)(c) (2017–18); Krahenbuhl v. Ostrich Ranchers Ltd. P’ship, No. 96-C-246, 2007 WL 3012712, at *2 (E.D. Wis. Oct. 12, 3007).