Russell et al v. Santander Consumer USA Inc et al, No. 2:2019cv00119 - Document 45 (E.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] Universal Acceptance Corp. (WI), 338 F. Supp. 3d 943 (E.D. Wis. 2018) for the proposition that because AssetsBiz and Sancinati were Santander’s agents, they were subject to the same limitations as the principal that sent them. (Docket # 44 at 2.) In Gable, the plaintiffs similarly sued the creditor and the repossession agents under Wis. Stat. § 425.206(2)(a) and §§ 427.104(1)(g) and (j). The creditor argued that it could not be held liable for the repossessor’s actions because the repossessor was an independent contractor. Id. at 953. Wis. Stat. § 425.206(2)(a) states that “[i]n taking possession of collateral or leased goods, no merchant may . . . [c]ommit a breach of the peace.”