Casteel v. Foster et al, No. 2:2018cv01535 - Document 64 (E.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] Thompkins v. Pfister, 698 F.3d 976, 986 (7th Cir. 2012) (quoting Kaczmarek v. Rednour, 627 F.3d 586, 592 (7th Cir. 2010)). Petitioner procedurally defaulted on his present challenge by not first challenging the parole commission’s determination in state circuit court within the time permitted by statute. The denial of Petitioner’s parole occurred on October 25, 2017. Petitioner had 45 days to challenge his denial of parole by filing a petition for writ of certiorari with the Wisconsin circuit court. Wis. Stat. § 893.735(2) (“An action seeking a remedy available by certiorari made on behalf of a prisoner is barred unless commenced within 45 days after the cause of action accrues.”); see also State v. Cruz, 2012 WI App 88, ¶ 2, 343 Wis. 2d 677, 819 N.W.2d 562. Petitioner has not adequately identified any challenge made in the circuit court within 45 days of his adverse parole determination.