Dunbar v. Kohn Law Firm SC et al, No. 2:2017cv00088 - Document 27 (E.D. Wis. 2017)
[…] To accomplish those purposes, the Act provides in sweeping terms: “A debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. Pantoja v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs., LLC, 2017 U.S. App. LEXIS 5432, 5-6 (7th Cir. Mar. 29, 2017). V. Analysis The discharge of a debt constitutes gross income under the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C. § 61(a)(12). If the discharge is of $600 or more, the discharging entity must file a 1099-C with the IRS. 26 U.S.C. § 6050P; 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1. “[I]ndebtedness means any amount owed to an applicable entity, including stated principal, fees, stated interest, penalties, administrative costs and fines.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1. However, a discharging creditor is not required to report “[t]he discharge of an amount of indebtedness that is interest ….” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1(d)(2).