Highway J Citizens Group UA et al v. United States Department of Transportation et al, No. 2:2015cv00994 - Document 64 (E.D. Wis. 2016)
[…] Such projects may proceed without an EIS or an EA under the “categorical exclusions” (“CE”) promulgated by the FHWA. A 6 categorical exclusion is available for an action which satisfies the criteria set forth in in 40 C.F.R. §1508.4, and, based on an agency’s past experience with similar actions, does not involve significant environmental impacts. WisDOT determined (and FHWA agreed) that the Project meets the categorical exclusion criteria contained in 23 C.F.R. §771.117(d). Dkt. No. 8-1 at 29-30, 75. Section 771.117(c)(26) excludes the “[m]odernization of a highway by resurfacing, restoration, rehabilitation, reconstruction, adding shoulders, or adding auxiliary lanes (including parking, weaving, turning, and climbing lanes), if the action meets the constraints in paragraph (e) of this section.” Section 771.117(d)(13) creates an express exception for “Actions described in paragraphs (c)(26), (c)(27), and (c)(28) of this section that do not meet the constraints in paragraph (e) of this section.” (emphasis added).