Simpson v. Smith, No. 2:2015cv00925 - Document 53 (E.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] Simpson is not entitled to relief on this claim. b. Whether trial counsel was ineffective for failing to move for dismissal of an improper penalty enhancer 11 Mr. Simpson next argues that his trial counsel provided ineffective assistance of counsel when he failed to seek pretrial dismissal of a penalty enhancer alleged in Count 4, which was ultimately dismissed post-trial. See Def.’s Br. 12. See Pl.’s Br. 17-20. The State alleged in Count 4 that Mr. Simpson failed to comply with an officer’s attempt to take him into custody, in violation of Wis. Stat. § 946.415 (2). The charge includes as an essential element that the accused “remains or becomes armed with a dangerous weapon or threatens to use a dangerous weapon regardless of whether he or she has a dangerous weapon.” Wisconsin Statute § 946.415 (2)(c). The State further alleged that Mr. Simpson committed this crime while possessing a dangerous weapon and that he therefore faced an enhanced penalty pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 939.63 (1). See Wis.