Simpson v. Smith, No. 2:2015cv00925 - Document 53 (E.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] Wisconsin Statute § 946.415 (2)(c). The State further alleged that Mr. Simpson committed this crime while possessing a dangerous weapon and that he therefore faced an enhanced penalty pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 939.63 (1). See Wis. Stat. § 939.63 (1) (stating that if a person commits a crime while possessing a dangerous weapon, the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased). While the jury found Mr. Simpson guilty of violating both statutes, the penalty enhancer was later dismissed for being statutorily inapplicable as § 939.63(1) “does not apply if possessing, using, or threatening to use a dangerous weapon is an essential element of the crime charged.” See Wis. Stat. § 939.63(2); see also Court of Appeals Decision 8, ECF No. 21-5. Mr. Simpson contends that if his trial counsel had moved to dismiss the illegal enhancer pretrial, he could have accepted a plea bargain with the State.