Milwaukee Police Association et al v. Flynn et al, No. 2:2015cv00809 - Document 13 (E.D. Wis. 2016)
[…] Further, statutes should be read to avoid superfluity. State ex rel. Kalal, 2004 WI 58, ¶ 46. The language is read “to give reasonable effect to every word, in order to avoid surplusage.” Id. Plaintiffs cite no express provision that directs payment of wages or salary to those discharged by the chief but who have appealed and await the Board’s decision. Instead, they argue that taken as a whole § 62.50 provides a system whereby the chief of police merely recommends discharge and only the Board issues a decision that terminate’s an officer’s pay. However, plaintiffs read Wis. Stat. § 62.50 incorrectly. 5 The pertinent statutory language is as follows. Subsection 62.50(11) provides that “[n]o member of the police force or fire department may be discharged or suspended for a term exceeding 30 days by the chief of either of the departments except for cause and after trial under this section.” Subsection 62.50(13) then states: The chief discharging or suspending for a period exceeding 5 days any member of the force shall give written notice of the discharge or suspension to the member and, at the same time that the notice is given, shall also give the member any exculpatory evidence in the chief's possession related to the discharge or suspension. The chief shall also immediately report the notice of the discharge or suspension to the secretary of the board of fire and police commissioners together with a complaint setting forth the reasons for the discharge or suspension and the name of the complainant if other than the chief. Within 10 days after the date of service of the notice of a discharge or suspension order the members so discharged or suspended may appeal from the order of discharge or suspension or discipline to the board of fire and police commissioners . . . . The Board then sets the time and place of a trial. Wis. Stat. § 62.50(14). Pursuant to subsection 62.50(17)(a), within three days after hearing the matter the Board by majority vote must determine whether by a preponderance of the evidence the charges are sustained. If the board or panel determines that the charges are sustained, the board shall at once determine whether the good of the service requires that the accused be permanently discharged or be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding 60 days or reduced in rank. If the charges are not sustained the accused shall be immediately reinstated in his or her former position, without prejudice. Under subsection 62.50(17)(b), no officer “may be suspended, reduced in rank, . . . or discharged by the board . . . unless the board determines whether there is just cause . . . to sustain the charges.” One of the standards the Board shall apply is whether the “proposed discipline reasonably relates to the seriousness of the alleged violation.” § 62.50(17)(b)7. 6 Importantly, Wis. Stat. § 62.50(18) states: No chief officer of either department or member of the fire department may be deprived of any salary or wages for the period of time suspended preceding an investigation or trial, unless the charge is sustained. No member of the police force may be suspended under sub. (11) or (13) without pay or benefits until the matter that is the subject of the suspension is disposed of by the board or the time for appeal under sub. (13) passes without an appeal being made. Plaintiffs have abandoned any argument that subsection 62.50(18) creates a property right to pay and benefits for members discharged by the chief but awaiting Board decision. And certainly that subsection does not. The plain text of subsection 62.50(18) directs payment of salary or wages only during suspension. In the case at hand, all three officers were discharged, not suspended, so they do not fall under the provisions of subsection 62.50(18). Neither subsection 62.50(18) nor any similar subsection expressly directs that officers who have been discharged be paid for the period of time preceding trial by the Board. Instead, plaintiffs submit that section 62.50 as a whole implies that the chief’s action is one of mere recommendation, with discharge without pay effective only upon Board action. Plaintiffs point to the language in subsection 62.50(11) stating that no member of the police force may be discharged “except for cause and after trial,” the language in subsection 62.50(17)(a) stating that the Board determines whether the charges are sustained and whether the officer should be “permanently discharged,” and the language in subsection 62.50(17)(b)7 regarding “proposed discipline” and