Milwaukee Police Association et al v. Flynn et al, No. 2:2015cv00809 - Document 13 (E.D. Wis. 2016)
[…] Such a reading accords with the expressio unius est exclusio alterius canon—that the legislature’s expression or inclusion of one thing implies the exclusion of the other or of an alternative. Black’s Law Dictionary 701 (10th ed. 2014). By explicitly allowing for salary during suspension alone, the legislature implicitly excluded salary following discharge by the chief. 9 Because the text of § 62.50 is plain and unambiguous, there is no need to proceed any further. However, even if some ambiguity existed, the legislative history of subsection 62.50(18) confirms that payment for suspended officers only is the correct reading of the statute. Prior to 2008, Wis. Stat. § 62.50(18) expressly stated that discharged as well as suspended officers were to receive pay “until the matter that is the subject of the suspension or discharge is disposed of by the board or the time for appeal under sub. (13) passes without an appeal being made.” (Doc. 10 app. Doc. 1 at 2-3.) See also Milw. Police Ass’n, 2008 WI App 119, ¶ 7. The enactment of 2007 Senate Bill 176 in 2008 removed discharged officers from the scope of subsection 62.50(18).