Leipolt v. All-Ways Contractors Inc, No. 2:2015cv00628 - Document 66 (E.D. Wis. 2016)
[…] Johnson, 651 F.3d at 661. Under the 4-month rule, the named plaintiffs are exempt for the entire period of their employment. See also Bakkestuen, 2015 WL 5944226, at *5; Williams v. Tri-State Biodiesel, LLC, No. 13 Civ. 5041(GWG), 2015 WL 305362, at *11 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 23, 2015) (collecting cases applying the 4-month rule). Finally, plaintiffs argue that the MCA exemption does not apply because they are covered by the small vehicle exception. See 49 U.S.C. § 31132(1)(A) (“commercial motor vehicle” is one that “has a gross vehicle weight rating or gross vehicle weight of at least 10,001 pounds, whichever is greater”). The occasional use of vehicles weighing 10,000 pounds or less - 11 - is not enough to avoid the MCA exemption.