Gillespie et al v. Internal Revenue Service, No. 2:2015cv00434 - Document 15 (E.D. Wis. 2016)
[…] U.S., 788 F.2d 813 (1st Cir. 1986); Waters v. C.I.R., 764 F.2d 1389 (11th Cir. 1985); Herriman v. U.S., 104 A.F.T.R.2d 2009-7581 (M.D. Fl. 2009); U.S. v. 3 In considered a motion under Rule 12(b), I may consider documents attached to the complaint. Reger Dev., LLC v. Nat’l City Bank, 592 F.3d 759, 764 (7th Cir. 2010). 4 In their briefs plaintiffs confirm that their amended return was based on this frivolous legal theory. Plaintiffs claim that under 26 U.S.C. §§ 3401 and 3121 their 2009 income is not taxable because it does not fit within the statutory definitions of “wages.” Section 3401(a) defines “wages” as “all remuneration . . . for services performed by an employee for his employer,” and § 3401(c) defines “employee” as “includ[ing] an officer, employee, or elected official of the United States, a State, or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of any one of the foregoing.” From this, plaintiffs argue that only government employees’ earnings are “wages” under federal law, and therefore their income from private employers is not taxable.