Weiss v. Watters, No. 2:2014cv00519 - Document 59 (E.D. Wis. 2016)
[…] If the statute of limitations was tolled for 214 days, plaintiff would have had to file his complaint by November 7, 2007, plus 214 days, or by June 9, 2008. Lastly, plaintiff states that he warrants an extension of the limitations period under Wis. Stat. § 893.16, which permits a five year extension of the limitation period if a claimant is mentally ill at the time a cause of action accrues. See Wis. Stat. § 893.16(1), (3); Storm v. Legion Ins. Co., 2003 WI 120, ¶ 24, 265 Wis. 2d 169, 185-86, 665 N.W.2d 353, 361. Wis. Stat. § 893.16 provides in relevant part: If a person entitled to bring an action is, at the time the cause of action accrues, either under the age of 18 years, except for actions against health care providers; or mentally ill, the action may be commenced within 2 years after the disability ceases, except that where the disability is due to mental illness, the period of limitation prescribed in this chapter may not be extended for more than 5 years. Wis. Stat. § 893.16(1). As stated above, plaintiff’s claim accrued on November 7, 2001. Allowing for the six year statute of limitations plus an additional five years under Wis. Stat. § 893.16 fixes a filing date of November 7, 2012, within the statute of limitations.