Leonard v. Bank of America NA, No. 2:2010cv00814 - Document 44 (E.D. Wis. 2012)
[…] See Cocroft v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A., 2012 WL 1378645 (N.D. Ill. 2012). The Federal Reserve Board, one of the agencies charged with implementing TILA, promulgated Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226, et seq, to address, among other things, the disclosure requirements and the form of the notice. See Handy v. Anchor Mortg. Corp., 464 F.3d 760, 763 (7th Cir. 2006). Regulation Z provides that "to exercise the right to rescind, the consumer shall 8 notify the creditor of the rescission by mail, telegram or other means of communication." 12 C.F.R. § 1026.23(a)(2). Further, Regulation Z gives creditors 20 days from receipt of the rescission notice to "return any money or property that has been given to anyone in connection with the transaction and [] take any necessary action to reflect the termination of the security interest." 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(d)(2).