Lobley v. Humphreys, No. 2:2009cv00877 - Document 14 (E.D. Wis. 2009)
[…] Dretke, 545 U.S. 231, 240 (2005)). Following a jury trial, on January 4, 2007, Lobley was convicted of three counts of forgeryuttering, as party to a crime for his conduct relating to passing counterfeit United States currency. (Docket No. 5 at 39.) He was sentenced to a total term of imprisonment of 12 years on April 6, 2007. (Docket No. 5 at 39.) Lobley appealed and on May 13, 2009, the court of appeals affirmed his conviction. (Docket No. 5 at 51-54.) On July 16, 2009, the Wisconsin Supreme Court denied review. (Docket No. 5 at 55.) Lobley was convicted under Wis. Stat. § 943.38. This statute states: Whoever utters as genuine or possesses with intent to utter as false or as genuine any forged writing or object mentioned in sub. (1), knowing it to have been thus falsely made or altered, is guilty of a Class H felony. Subsection (1) refers to (a) A writing or object whereby legal rights or obligations are created, terminated or transferred, or any writing commonly relied upon in business or commercial transactions as evidence of debt or property rights; or (b) A public record or a certified or authenticated copy thereof; or (c) An official authentication or certification of a copy of a public record; or (d) An official return or certificate entitled to be received as evidence of its contents. Lobley contends that because Wis. Stat. § 943.38(1) does not refer to United States currency, he could not be convicted under this statute.