Advanced Steam Technology Company LLC v. Maxi-Therm Inc et al, No. 2:2009cv00070 - Document 70 (E.D. Wis. 2009)
[…] Kensington Dev.Corp. v. Israel, 142 Wis. 2d 894, 902, 419 N.W.2d 241 (1988). In addition, Wis. Stats. § 706.13(1) codifies slander of title claims stating, in relevant part: “any person who submits for filing, docketing or recording, any lien, claim of lien . . . relating to the title in real . . . property, knowing the contents or any part of the contents to be false, sham or frivolous, is liable in tort to any person interested in the property whose title is thereby impaired.” Here, the focus is on the first element of the common law claim, to which AST asserts, among other things, that the letters sent by MTI have been “derogatory to AST’s business in general.”