Wisconsin Voter Alliance et al v. Millis et al, No. 1:2023cv01416 - Document 14 (E.D. Wis. 2024)
[…] See Tex. Voters Alliance v. Dallas Cnty., 495 F. Supp. 3d 441, 458–61 (E.D. Tex. 2020); Oels v. Dunleavy, No. 23-cv-6, 2023 WL 3948289 (D. Alaska June 12, 2023). But here, Plaintiffs do not so much seek to have this court enforce the substantive provisions of HAVA. Plaintiffs’ primary goal is to require the WEC to provide the administrative remedy Congress intended. Congress required States “to establish and maintain State-based administrative complaint procedures” as a condition of receiving funds under HAVA. 52 U.S.C. § 21112(a)(1). Under the procedures the State is required to establish, “any person who believes that there is a violation of any provision of subchapter III (including a violation which has occurred, is occurring, or is about to occur) may file a complaint.” Id. § 21112(a)(2)(B). Thus, it appears clear that Congress intended to provide a state administrative remedy for “any person” for violations of HAVA. Wisconsin has designated the WEC as the agency responsible for resolving such complaints.