Wisconsin Voter Alliance et al v. Millis et al, No. 1:2023cv01416 - Document 14 (E.D. Wis. 2024)
[…] As for appealing the WEC’s refusal to consider Plaintiffs 10 complaints to the appropriate circuit court pursuant to § 5.06(8), it is unclear what Plaintiffs could appeal. Section 5.06(8) provides that a complainant who is aggrieved by an order of the WEC may appeal the decision to the circuit court. But the WEC did not render a decision. Its staff simply returned the complaints. Even if that action is considered a decision of the WEC, the statute governing judicial review of Wisconsin administrative agency decisions significantly limits whatever action the court can take. Section 227.57(5), for example, provides that the court “shall set aside or modify the agency action if it finds that the agency has erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation compels a particular action, or it shall remand the case to the agency for further action under a correct interpretation of the provision of law.” But what is there to modify if no decision was rendered and no interpretation of law offered? And what good would an order remanding the case do if the WEC would simply recuse itself again?