Walton v. Nehls, No. 1:2022cv00007 - Document 33 (E.D. Wis. 2023)
[…] See Bentley v. Baenen, No. 17-cv-1791-JPS, 2018 WL 1108701, at *2–3 (E.D. Wis. Feb. 27, 2018); Torgerson v. Rasmussen, No. 20-cv-1297-SCD (E.D. Wis. Sep. 28, 2022). Walton’s argument is predicated upon the Prison Rape Elimination Act (PREA), 34 U.S.C. §§ 340301 et seq., which has as its goal the elimination of prison rape, and the Wisconsin Criminal Code, which defines second degree sexual assault to include “sexual contact or sexual intercourse with an individual who is confined in a correctional institution” by a correctional staff member. Wis. Stat. § 940.225(2)(h). Neither the PREA, nor Wisconsin law, warrant a different conclusion, however. Defendant’s alleged conduct does not constitute a rape within the meaning of the PREA. See 34 U.S.C. § 30309(9) (defining “rape” as “the carnal knowledge, oral sodomy, sexual assault 6 with an object, or sexual fondling of a person forcibly or against that person’s will;” “. . . where the victim is incapable of giving consent because of his or her youth or his or her temporary or permanent mental or physical incapacity;” or “. . . achieved through the exploitation of the fear or threat of physical force or bodily injury”). More importantly, the PREA does not create a private right of action. See, e.g., Bentley, 2018 WL 1108701, at *2 (citing Gonzaga Univ. v. Doe, 536 U.S. 273, 283 (2002)); Truly v.