Genworth Life and Annuity Insurance Company v. Munao et al, No. 1:2019cv00698 - Document 28 (E.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] Austin v. Walgreen Co., 885 F.3d 1085, 1087–88 (7th Cir. 2018) (citing Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986)). 3 ANALYSIS The parties dispute their respective entitlement to the life insurance proceeds. Even though Louis, Jr., and Gena are named as the sole beneficiaries of the proceeds, Jennifer contends that a portion of the life insurance proceeds are martial property under Wis. Stat. § 766.61(3) and should be paid to her, the surviving spouse. Section 766.61 classifies the marital property component of life insurance policies and proceeds and provides that “[t]he ownership interest and proceeds of a policy issued before the determination date which designates the insured as the owner are mixed property if a premium on the policy is paid from marital property after the determination date, regardless of the classification of property used to pay premiums on that policy after the initial payment of a premium on it from marital property.” Wis. Stat. § 766.61(3)(b). The marital property component of the ownership interest and proceeds is calculated by “multiplying the entire ownership interest and proceeds by a fraction, the numerator of which is the period during marriage that the policy was in effect after the date on which a premium was paid from marital property and the denominator of which is the entire period that the policy was in effect.” Id. Genworth issued the life insurance policy to Louis, Sr., on June 11, 2003, and Jennifer and Louis, Sr., were married on September 10, 2006. Jennifer asserts that the premiums on the Policy were paid from marital property for a period of 149 months. Applying the statutory formula, Jennifer claims that 79% of the proceeds is marital property and she is therefore entitled to 50% of those proceeds, or $98,750.00. Louis, Jr., and Gena claim that the policy proceeds are not subject to Wis. Stat. § 766.61(3)(b) because the exemption outlined in Wis. Stat. § 766.61(5) applies in this case. That exemption provides that “[t]he interest of a person as owner or beneficiary of a policy acquired under a decree or property settlement agreement incident to a prior marriage or to parenthood is not marital property, regardless of the classification of property used to pay premiums on that 4 policy.” § 766.61(5).