Genworth Life and Annuity Insurance Company v. Munao et al, No. 1:2019cv00698 - Document 28 (E.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] These cases are distinguishable, however, because the courts in those cases did not discuss the applicability of § 766.61(5) to a dispute over life insurance proceeds. Instead, the courts in those cases addressed whether the decedent’s children could obtain a constructive trust over their fathers’ life insurance proceeds when he improperly removed his children as the beneficiaries. In this case, Louis, Sr., maintained the life insurance policy pursuant to the marriage settlement agreement, and § 766.61(5) states that a life insurance policy is not marital property if the ownership or beneficiary interest is “acquired under a decree or property settlement agreement incident to a prior marriage . . . .” Jennifer argues that the § 766.61(5) exemption does not apply because the policy was not “acquired” under a divorce decree or marital settlement agreement. She points out that Louis, Sr., acquired the policy before the divorce.