Flaminio v. Mclain, No. 1:2019cv00312 - Document 30 (E.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] McLain argues that he is entitled to summary judgment because Wisconsin’s builder’s statute of repose, Wis. Stat. § 893.89, precludes Flaminio’s negligence action against him. Section 893.89(2) states in pertinent part: Except as provided in sub. (3), no cause of action may accrue and no action may be commenced, including an action for contribution or indemnity, against the owner or occupier of the property or against any person involved in the improvement to real property after the end of the exposure period, to recover damages for any injury to property, for any injury to the person, or for wrongful death, arising out of any deficiency or defect in the design, land surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction of, the construction of, or the furnishing of materials for, the improvement to real property. The statute in effect at the time of the accident defined “exposure period” to mean ten years after the “date of substantial completion of the improvement to real property.” Wis. Stat. § 893.89(1) (2015–16). Effective April 5, 2018, it was reduced to seven years.