Westgate Products, LLC et al v. Edwards, No. 1:2019cv00247 - Document 21 (E.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] First, the court must determine whether the defendant is subject to jurisdiction under Wisconsin’s long-arm statute, Wis. Stat. § 801.05. See Kopke v. A. Hartrodt, S.R.L., 2001 WI 99, ¶ 8, 245 Wis. 2d 396, 629 N.W.2d 662. If the statutory requirements are satisfied, the court must then decide whether the exercise of jurisdiction comports with the requirements of due process. Id. A. Wisconsin Long-Arm Statute Plaintiffs assert that the court has jurisdiction in this matter pursuant to § 801.05(8). That provision states: In any action against a defendant who is or was an officer, director or manager of a domestic corporation or domestic limited liability company where the action arises out of the defendant’s conduct as such officer, director or manager or out of the activities of such corporation or limited liability company while the defendant held office as a director, officer or manager. Wis. Stat. § 801.05(8). In other words, section 801.05(8) “treats a manager of a Wisconsin corporation as having consented to the state’s jurisdiction.” See Kubin-Nicholson Corp. v.