Fortune Avenue LLC v. Bedford, No. 1:2018cv01362 - Document 26 (E.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986)). ANALYSIS The principal issue of this motion for summary judgment is whether a written contract with a clause requiring amendments to be made in writing can be altered through an oral agreement. Bedford contends that David Van Den Heuvel, acting on behalf of Fortune, orally released him from his obligation to make further payments. Fortune, on the other hand, argues that, even if there were evidence of an oral agreement, aside from Bedford’s self-serving statements, the oral agreement 3 would be invalid under Wis. Stat. § 403.604, Wisconsin’s version of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). Section 403.604 provides: A person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument by doing any of the following: (a) An intentional voluntary act, such as surrender of the instrument to the party, destruction, mutilation or cancellation of the instrument, cancellation or striking out of the party’s signature or the addition of words to the instrument indicating discharge. (b) Agreeing not to sue or otherwise renouncing the rights against the party by a signed writing. Wis. Stat. § 403.604(1). Fortune asserts that Bedford cannot defeat its motion for summary judgment because he has not presented evidence of any intentional voluntary act by Fortune to satisfy the requirements for cancellation or discharge of the Note. Fortune notes that the Seventh Circuit has construed this provision of the UCC to require that cancellation of a note must be in writing. SMS Demag Aktiengesellschaft v. Material Sciences Corp., 565 F.3d 365, 371 (7th Cir. 2009). But in addition to the fact that SMS involved Illinois law, the court’s interpretation of the provision in SMS was dicta and thus not controlling here. By its terms, Wis. Stat. § 403.604 is a permissive statute and does not state that the discharge of a note be in writing, only that it may. In addition, when Chapter 403 is read in its entirety, it is evident that there are other ways to discharge the obligation of a party to pay a note. Wisconsin Statute section 403.601 states: “The obligation of a party to pay the instrument is discharged as stated in this chapter or by an act or agreement with the party which would discharge an obligation to pay money under a simple contract.” § 403.601(1).