Thomas v. Burlingame et al, No. 1:2010cv01073 - Document 19 (E.D. Wis. 2011)
[…] Cancer Foundation v. Cerberus Capital Management, 559 F.3d 671, 674-75 (7th Cir. 2009). 2 Because 42 U.S.C. § 1983 does not provide a specific statute of limitations for actions arising under it, the applicable statute of limitations for § 1983 claims is the general or residual statute for personal injury actions under state law. Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 249-50 (1989). The Supreme Court of Wisconsin has held, under the guidance of Owens, that section 893.53 of the Wisconsin Statutes is the general or residual statute controlling for claims under § 1983 in this state. Hemberger v. Bitzer, 216 Wis. 2d 509, 519 (1998). Section 893.53 states: An action to recover damages for an injury to the character or rights of another, not arising on contract, shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues, except where a different period is expressly prescribed, or be barred. Wis. Stat. § 893.53 (2009-10). Thus, the relevant statute of limitations for Plaintiff s claim is six years. This period begins to run either when the injury is discovered, or when it should have been discovered with reasonable diligence. Hanson v.