Winston v. West Virginia Dept. of Correction & Rehabilitation et al, No. 3:2022cv00535 - Document 14 (S.D.W. Va. 2024)
[…] (ECF No. 12). Apparently, this prompted Plaintiff to file the instant motion asking the Court to stop the withdrawals from his prisoner account, which are sent to the Clerk of Court to pay the remainder of the filing fee. (ECF No. 13). II. Discussion Title 28 U.S.C. § 1915 allows any court of the United States to authorize commencement of a civil action without prepayment of the filing fee upon the affidavit of a prisoner attesting to the fact that the prisoner cannot afford to pay the fee upfront. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a). In other words, the prisoner is permitted to proceed with the civil action in forma pauperis. The statute clarifies, however, that even though the prisoner is not required to pay the fee in full upfront, “if a prisoner brings a civil action or files an appeal in forma pauperis, the prisoner shall be required to pay the full amount of a filing fee.” 28 U.S.C. § 1915(b)(1) (emphasis added). The statute provides a formula by which funds may be withdrawn from the prisoner’s account until the fee is paid. 2 Notwithstanding any filing fee that has been paid, the court may dismiss the complaint at any time.