Folse v. City of Huntington et al, No. 3:2022cv00415 - Document 26 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] Nero v. Mosby, 890 F.3d 106, 121 (4th Cir. 2018). See also Davis v. City of Greensboro, N.C., 770 F.3d 278, 281 (4th Cir. 2014). Plaintiff rebuts. He argues West Virginia Code § 29-12A-4 expressly limits the application of state statutory immunity to state courts because the statute only grants “circuit courts” jurisdiction to hear claims under the Act. See Defs. Obj. at 3. By litigating in federal court, Defendants forfeited their right to claim state statutory immunity. See id. Plaintiff misreads the statute. Section 29-12A-4 provides: “Subject to statutory limitations upon their venue and jurisdiction, the circuit courts have jurisdiction to hear and determine civil actions governed by or brought pursuant to this article.” The statute clarifies state courts have jurisdiction to hear claims under the Act. It does not speak to—let alone strip—federal courts of jurisdiction. And for good reason. A state may not limit the jurisdiction of the federal courts. See Markham v.