Stewart v. City of Huntington, No. 3:2021cv00274 - Document 56 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] J. 2, ECF No. 51. Accordingly, the Court treats Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment as to §29-12A-13(c)’s prohibition on subrogation as unopposed. Additionally, Plaintiff’s Response requests this Court to “enter an order clearly stating that this Plaintiff, since she recovered no benefits for medical bills after the offset . . . . is not obligated to provide subrogation.” Id. at 3. Section 29-12A-13(c) states that “[a]ll actions filed against a political subdivision shall be filed in the name of the real party or parties in interest and in no event may any claim be presented or recovery be had under the right of subrogation.” This is a straightforward prohibition and has been treated by the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia accordingly. See Foster v. City of Keyser, 501 S.E.2d 165, 186 (W. Va. 1997).