Henry v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC, No. 3:2017cv01789 - Document 132 (S.D.W. Va. 2018)
[…] Phillips v. LCI Int'l, Inc., 190 F.3d 609, 618 (4th Cir. 1999) (citations omitted); see also E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. v. Kolon Indus., Inc., 637 F.3d 435, 448 (4th Cir. 2011) (stating “a court evaluates the complaint in its entirety, as well as documents attached or incorporated into the complaint” (citations omitted)). In this light, the Court considers the pending motions. III. DISCUSSION With respect to Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss Count One, Defendant argues it has a unilateral right to cure an alleged violation under West Virginia Code § 46A-5-108(a) to avoid an impending legal action. This section provides, in part: (a) No action may be brought . . . until the consumer has informed the creditor or debt collector . . . in writing . . . of the alleged violation and the factual basis for the violation and provide the creditor or debt collector . . . twenty days in the case a cause of action has already been filed to make a cure offer . . . Provided, That the consumer shall have twenty days from receipt of the cure offer to accept the cure offer or it is deemed refused and withdrawn. . . . -4- W. Va. Code § 46A-5-108(a), in part.