Henry v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC, No. 3:2017cv01789 - Document 132 (S.D.W. Va. 2018)
[…] In -12- fact in Carroll, this Court permitted an invasion of privacy claim to proceed past the motion to dismiss stage where a bank was alleged to have telephoned the plaintiff multiple times after the defendant had notice the plaintiff was represented by counsel. Id. The Court finds no reason why the result should be any different in this case. Therefore, the Court finds that Plaintiff has stated a plausible claim and DENIES Defendant’s motion with respect to Court IV. In Count V, Plaintiff claims that Defendant “violated the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)(1)(A) by failing to fully and properly investigate . . . [her] disputes of the representations” 8 and “15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)(1)(B) by failing to review all relevant information provided by the consumer reporting agency pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title.” 9 First Am.