Henry v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC, No. 3:2017cv01789 - Document 132 (S.D.W. Va. 2018)
[…] Defendant maintains that, by tendering $5,000 to Plaintiff, it unequivocally has provided complete relief to her because, even assuming its “Payoff Quote” was a violation of the WVCCPA, Plaintiff’s maximum recovery is $1,000, 3 plus a minor adjustment for inflation under the Act. As a result, Defendant asserts Plaintiff’s claim is moot and the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over it. On the other hand, Plaintiff argues, inter alia, that the $5,000 does not provide her complete relief because she requested actual damages in her Amended Complaint, as permitted by West Virginia Code § 46A-5-101(1). This section provides, in relevant part: “[i]f a creditor . . . has violated the provisions of this chapter . . . the consumer has a cause of action to recover: (a) Actual damages; and (b) a right in an action to recover from the person violating this chapter a penalty of $1,000 per violation[.]” W. Va. Code § 46A-5-101(1). As discovery is incomplete, Plaintiff states her actual damages remain unquantified, and she disputes that Defendant’s $5,000 affords her complete relief. This case is comparable to this Court’s decision in Smith v. Res-Care, Civ. Act.