Henry v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC, No. 3:2017cv01789 - Document 132 (S.D.W. Va. 2018)
[…] has made a conclusory statement Defendant failed to investigate and such allegation cannot withstand scrutiny under Rule 12(b)(6). 10 Additionally, Defendant maintains it provided the credit reporting agencies accurate information because Plaintiff was in default on her loan. 8 This section provides: “After receiving notice pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title of a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information provided by a person to a consumer reporting agency, the person shall--(A) conduct an investigation with respect to the disputed information[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)(1)(A). 9 Section 1681s-2(b)(1)(B) states: “After receiving notice pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title of a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information provided by a person to a consumer reporting agency, the person shall-- . . . (B) review all relevant information provided by the consumer reporting agency pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)(1)(B). 10 Defendant also argues Plaintiff cannot state a claim under the FCRA for inaccurately reporting information.