Adkins et al v. CMH Homes Inc. et al, No. 3:2013cv32123 - Document 15 (S.D.W. Va. 2014)
[…] See Compl. ¶ 24 ( The consumer credit transaction was unconscionable, under all circumstances alleged, at the time it was made[, i.e., it was substantively unconscionable,] and/or was induced by unconscionable conduct[, i.e., it was procedurally unconscionable], and therefore was unenforceable. ). The parties also appear to treat this claim as simply an unconscionability claim. See Mem. Supp. Defs. Mot. Dismiss 4-8, Pls. Resp. 4-9; Defs. Reply 1-3. 4 West Virginia Code § 46A-2-121(1) states: With respect to a transaction which is or gives rise to a consumer credit sale, consumer lease or consumer loan, if the court as a matter of law finds: (a) The agreement or transaction to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, or to have been induced by unconscionable conduct, the court may refuse to enforce the agreement, or (b) Any term or part of the agreement or transaction to have been unconscionable at the time it was -6- analysis of unconscionability under § 46A-2-121 whether that court interprets § 46A-2-121 to truly require that a plaintiff only prove either procedural or substantive unconscionability. See, e.g., Quicken Loans, Inc. v. Brown, 737 S.E.2d 640, 656-59 (W. Va. 2012).