Black v. Shinseki, No. 3:2011cv00675 - Document 10 (S.D.W. Va. 2012)
[…] Accordingly, Defendant’s motion with regard to exhaustion is DENIED. B. Timeliness Alternatively, Defendant claims that Plaintiff’s claim is time-barred. Defendant argues that subsection 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407(a) required the Plaintiff to file a complaint in this Court within 90 days of the ALJ’s June 22, 2011 Order of Dismissal. Plaintiff responds that the Order did not become final agency action until 40 days later because, pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(i), “[i]f an agency does not issue a final order within 40 days of receipt of the administrative judge’s decision . . . then the decision of the administrative judge shall become the final action of the agency.” Plaintiff cites Staropoli v.