Black v. Shinseki, No. 3:2011cv00675 - Document 10 (S.D.W. Va. 2012)
[…] Donahoe, 786 F. Supp. 2d 384, which held that “[i]n cases -4- where an administrative judge’s decision becomes the final agency action, the 30-day appeals period ordinarily starts to run following the end of the 40-day period in which the agency could have issued its final order.” Id. at 389.1 Defendant’s reply, that the agency should not be expected to issue a Final Agency Decision adopting the ALJ’s Order of Dismissal, is not supported by the plain language of the regulations and is belied by the Order of Dismissal entered by the ALJ, which was made pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(b). That subsection provides four distinct grounds for dismissing complaints, all four of which require subsequent final action by the agency. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.110(a) (“When an administrative judge has issued a decision under § 1614.109(b) . . . the agency shall take final action on the complaint by issuing a final order within 40 days of receipt of the hearing file and the administrative judge’s decision.”) Plaintiff is correct that the ALJ’s Dismissal Order became a final agency action on August 1, 2011, 40 days after it was issued. The 90-day limitation period then began to run, which gave the Plaintiff up to and including October 31, 2011 to file suit in District Court.