Uhl v. CSX Transportation, Inc., No. 3:2008cv00064 - Document 61 (S.D.W. Va. 2009)
[…] According to Defendant, unless a state regulation is saved by one of the three saving conditions enumerated in [49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(2)], federal regulations covering the subject matter of the state regulation is preempted. 1 Defendant s Motions in Limine to Exclude Testimony or Evidence Regarding Improper Ballast, at p. 2. Section 20106(a)(2) provides: A State may adopt or continue in force an additional or more stringent law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety when the law, regulation, or order (A) is necessary to eliminate or reduce an essentially local safety or security hazard; (B) is not incompatible with a law, regulation, or order of the United States Government; and (C) does not unreasonably burden interstate commerce. Defendant also cites two cases in which courts, including the United States Supreme Court, have upheld dismissals of common law negligence or Federal Employer Liability Act (FELA) claims based on excessive speed of locomotives, because the speed at which the locomotive was traveling 1 In fact, all three of the conditions of Section 20106(a)(2) must be met if the state regulation is to escape preemption. -3- at the time of the accident was within the maximum limit set by 49 C.F.R. § 213.9. CSX Transp., Inc. v. Easterwood, 507 U.S. 658 (1993); Waymire v. Norfolk & W. Ry. Co., 218 F.3d 773 (7th Cir. 2000). However, neither the cited statute nor the cases are on point. Plaintiff s FELA claim does not seek to enforce an additional or more stringent law, regulation, or order. 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(2). The FRSA does not impose a generalized duty on railroads to refrain from negligently causing injury to its employees.