Merritt v. Casto et al, No. 2:2022cv00556 - Document 20 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] In response, the Plaintiff argues that “Mr. Merritt’s request for a remedy that may 5 Case 2:22-cv-00556 Document 20 Filed 03/21/23 Page 6 of 23 PageID #: 125 prove unavailable is not fatal to the claim . . . particularly when the request is intertwined with another viable remedy.” (Pl.’s Resp. at 8) (Document 14.) The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has stated that “[c]laims of excessive force by police officers in the course of arrest are governed by the standards of the search and seizure clause contained in West Virginia's Constitution, Article III, Section 6.” Stepp v. Cottrell on behalf of Est. of Cottrell, 874 S.E.2d 700, 707 (W. Va. 2022). Section 6 of Article 3 of the West Virginia Constitution states that the citizens’ right “to be secure in their houses, persons, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated.” In interpreting that provision, the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia held that it does not create “a private right of action for monetary damages.” Syl. Pt. 3, Fields v. Mellinger, 851 S.E.2d 789 (W. Va. 2020).