Merritt v. Casto et al, No. 2:2022cv00556 - Document 20 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] (Id. at ¶ 34.) Therefore, accepting the allegations as true and drawing all reasonable inferences in favor of the Plaintiff, he has sufficiently pled that JCC should have reasonably foreseen the risk of harm caused by hiring or retaining Deputy Casto. JCC argues that it cannot be liable for negligent retention because a county commission does not have the statutory authority to terminate employees of other elected officials and cites Billiter v. Jones and West Virginia Code § 7-7-7(h) in support. (3:19-cv-0288, 2020 WL 5646901, at *4 (Chambers, J.)) Section 7-7-7(h) states that a “county official named in this section shall have the authority to discharge any of his or her assistants, deputies or employees by filing with the clerk of the county commission a discharge statement specifying the discharge action.” W. Va. Code § 7-7-7(h) (emphasis added). The language of § 7-7-7 does not state that the elected officials have sole authority to terminate employees. Rather, § 7-7-7 outlines that an elected official may terminate an employee.