Merritt v. Casto et al, No. 2:2022cv00556 - Document 20 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] It is apparent from the factual allegations within the Complaint that Deputy Casto intended the consequences of his actions, and “a mere allegation of negligence does not turn an intentional tort into negligent conduct.” Weigle v. Pifer, 139 F. Supp. 3d. 760, 780 (S.D. W. Va. 2015) (Copenhaver, J.). Therefore, insofar as Count II alleges the vicarious liability of JCC for the actions of Deputy Casto, dismissal is appropriate. Next, JCC argues that it is immune with respect to the claims of Count II based upon West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(4), which states “a political subdivision is immune if a loss or claim results from . . . adoption or failure to adopt a[n] . . . ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation or written policy.” The Defendants state that the Plaintiff’s claim “directly emanates from an alleged failure to adopt regulation or written policy.”