Harris et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al, No. 2:2016cv11741 - Document 22 (S.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] In the context of this claim, “[t]he doctrine of unconscionability means that, because of an overall and gross imbalance, one-sidedness or lopsidedness in a contract, a court may be justified in refusing to enforce the contract as written.” Both claims arise under West Virginia Code § 46A-2-121(a)(1), which prohibits an “agreement or transaction” that is “unconscionable at the time it was made” or “induced by unconscionable conduct such as affirmative misrepresentations, active deceit or concealment of a material fact.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-121(a)(1). Though the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia (“WVSCA”) has not definitively held that these are two separate claims, the Fourth Circuit predicted it would do so if it directly faced the question. See McFarland v.