Harris et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al, No. 2:2016cv11741 - Document 22 (S.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] W. Va. Code § 31-17-8(m)(8). However, a lender can avoid violating this requirement by “rely[ing] upon a bona fide written appraisal of the property made by an independent third-party appraiser, duly licensed or certified by the West Virginia Real Estate Appraiser Licensing and Certification Board and prepared in compliance with the uniform standards of professional appraisal practice.” W. Va. Code § 31-17-8(m)(8). Plaintiffs allege that they were offered a mortgage for $172,296 based on a home valuation of $175,000, though the Property actually only had a fair market value of $127,000 at the time of the loan.