Wilson et al v. MRO Corporation et al, No. 2:2016cv05279 - Document 162 (S.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] Amended Compl. at ¶¶ 1-3. Specifically, plaintiffs allege that defendants improperly billed and produced paper copies of their medical records when the records were stored electronically and when plaintiffs requested copies of the records in electronic form and that they charge far in excess of “the actual cost of labor, supplies, and postage 2 involved in providing copies of medical records to patients, including Plaintiffs and others.” Id. at ¶¶ 3, 26. This case arises under the Health Care Records Statute, contained in W. Va. Code §§ 16-29-1 and 16-29-2, which prescribes that “[a]ny licensed . . . health care provider . . . shall, upon the written request of a patient, his or her authorized agent or authorized representative, within a reasonable time, furnish a copy . . . of all or a portion of the patient’s record to the patient, his or her authorized agent or authorized representative. . . .” W. Va. Code § 16-29-1(a). Section 16-29-1(d) states that [t]he provisions of this article may be enforced by a patient, authorized agent or authorized representative. . . .” W. Va. Code § 16-29-1(d).