Wilson et al v. MRO Corporation et al, No. 2:2016cv05279 - Document 162 (S.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] Pls.’ Resp. to MRO at 6. In reply, while asserting that Tiano O’Dell is not an authorized representative under the Health Care Record Statute based upon the definition of “authorized representative” contained in federal regulations, MRO does not address plaintiffs’ argument that an attorney requesting medical records on behalf of his clients is an authorized agent under the statute. MRO’s Reply at 4. As earlier noted, the Health Care Records Statute, contained in W. Va. Code §§ 16-29-1 and 16-29-2, states that “[a]ny licensed . . . health care provider . . . shall, upon the written request of a patient, his or her authorized agent or authorized representative, within a reasonable time, furnish a copy . . . of all or a portion of the patient’s record to the patient, his or her authorized agent or authorized representative. . . .” W. Va. Code § 16-29-1(a). Section 16- 29-1(d) states that [t]he provisions of this article may be enforced by a patient, authorized agent or authorized representative. . . .” W. Va. Code § 16-29-1(d). “Authorized agent” is not defined within the Health Care Records Statute.