Wilson et al v. MRO Corporation et al, No. 2:2016cv05279 - Document 162 (S.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] Amended Compl. at ¶¶ 42-48. Because a plaintiff alleging a violation of this provision need not be a consumer or engaged in consumer transactions, the court need not reach the question of whether requesting medical records for potential litigation constitutes a consumer transaction under the WVCCPA. W. Va. Code § 46A-6-104 states, “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.” W. Va. Code § 46A-6-104. Section 46A-6-106 provides that “. . . any person who purchases . . . goods or services and thereby suffers an ascertainable loss of money . . . as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice 19 prohibited or declared to be unlawful by the provisions of this article may bring an action in [] circuit court. . . .” Code § 46A-6-106(a) (emphasis added). W. Va. “Person,” as defined in section 46A-1-102(31) includes “a natural person or an individual, and an organization.” W. Va. Code § 46A-1-102(31).