Collins et al v. Branch Banking and Trust Company et al, No. 2:2016cv04151 - Document 23 (S.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] Elsewhere in its memorandum, Seneca asserts that these attached documents are “matters of public record” which 2 The Deed of Trust requires that: All notices given by Borrower or Lender in connection with this Security Agreement must be in writing. Any notice to Borrower in connection with this Security Agreement shall be deemed to have been given to the Borrower when mailed by first class mail or when actually delivered to Borrower’s notice address if sent by other means. (ECF No. 6-3 ¶ 15.) W. Va. Code § 38-1-4 requires: [T]rustee shall publish a notice of a trustee's sale as a Class II legal advertisement in compliance with the provisions of article three, chapter fifty-nine of this code, and the publication area for such publication shall be the county where the property is located . . . . [A] copy of such notice shall be served on the grantor in such trust deed, or his agent or personal representative, by certified mail, return receipt requested, directed to the address shown by the grantors on the deed of trust . . . . Every notice of sale by a trustee under a trust deed shall show the following particulars: (a) The time and place of sale; (b) the names of the parties to the deed under which it will be made; (c) the date of the deed; (d) the office and book in which it is recorded; (e) the quantity and description of the land or other property or both conveyed thereby; and (f) the terms of sale. W. Va. Code § 38-1-4. 5 the Court can take judicial notice of without converting Seneca’s Motion to Dismiss into a motion for summary judgment. (ECF No. 7 at 3 n.1.) A court typically “cannot consider allegations made outside of the pleadings” when considering a motion to dismiss.