Collins et al v. Branch Banking and Trust Company et al, No. 2:2016cv04151 - Document 23 (S.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] Count III alleges that the Defendants “employed unfair and unconscionable collection tactics in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127.” (ECF No. 1-3 ¶ 21.) That section provides that “[n]o debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers,” and provides a non-exhaustive list of violative conduct. W. Va.