Swiger v. Bayer CropScience, LP et al, No. 2:2015cv07593 - Document 18 (S.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] Hedrick, in a memorandum to all employees. Compl. ¶¶ 14–17. Under federal labor law, however, employers are not free to unilaterally alter certain terms and conditions of employment when employees are members of a certified bargaining unit—a union. The National Labor Relations Act (“NLRA”) “makes it an unfair labor practice for an employer ‘to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of his employees.’” Dorsey Trailers, Inc. v. Nat’l Labor Relations Bd., 233 F.3d 831, 838 (4th Cir. 2000); 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(5). The NLRA requires union leadership and employers to “confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment.” 29 U.S.C. § 158(d).