Foster et al v. United States Environmental Protection Agency et al, No. 2:2014cv16744 - Document 264 (S.D.W. Va. 2019)
[…] performed by the Plaintiffs or contracted at Plaintiffs’ expense; or 4. Off site mitigation performed by the Plaintiffs or contracted at Plaintiffs’ expense; or 5. Off site purchase of mitigation bank credits of at least equal WVSWVM score; or 6. Some combination of any or all of the preceding options. 4 Case 2:14-cv-16744 Document 264 Filed 08/29/19 Page 5 of 12 PageID #: 8147 Plaintiffs’ Remedy Brief, “ECF # 253,” at 3. However, inasmuch as off-site mitigation through purchasing credits from a mitigation bank is the preferred method of the EPA in this case as well as in general, see 33 C.F.R. § 332.3 (“For these reasons, the district engineer should give preference to the use of mitigation bank credits when these considerations are applicable.”), the court finds it appropriate to direct Foster to perform the specific remediation as suggested by the EPA. Accordingly, the court adopts the remediation suggestion of the counterclaim plaintiffs.