Liquidating Trustee of the App Fuels Creditors Trust v. West Virginia Alloys, Inc. et al, No. 2:2013cv30266 - Document 75 (S.D.W. Va. 2014)
[…] (See Resp. at 5 [T]he Third Amended Complaint only includes additional factual allegations to clarify Plaintiff s claim that, because Defendant . . . [DOW] is not a good faith transferee of a membership interest in Defendant WVAM pursuant to W.Va. Code §40-1A-8(b)(2), a judgment rendered against the Globe Defendants under W.Va. Code §§ 40-1A-4 or 40-1A-5 may be enforced against the interest of Defendant . . . [DOW] in WVAM. ); id. at 12 ( The above alleged badges of fraud are more than sufficient to establish an actionable claim against the Globe Defendants under W.Va. Code §40-1A-4 and a claim against Defendant [DOW] under W.Va. Code § 40-1A-8(b)(2). )). 9 Section 40-1A-8(b)(2) of the Act provides the following: [T]o the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under [section 40-1A-7(a)(1)[1]], the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c) of this section, or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against: . . . . (2) Any subsequent transferee other than a good faith transferee who took for value or from any subsequent transferee. W. Va. Code § 40-1A-8(b)(2). The Trustee s complaint is admittedly not a model of clarity on the point. section 40-1A-8(b)(2). For example, it nowhere references Nevertheless, it alleges, as noted, that (1) Dow was listed as a party to receive notices under the agreement, (Third Am. Compl. ¶ 16), (2) Dow knew or should have 1 This section deals with the remedies for defrauded creditors and provides as follows: (a) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this article, a creditor, subject to the limitations in section eight of this article, may obtain: (1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim . . . . W. Va.