McNeely et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 2:2013cv25114 - Document 23 (S.D.W. Va. 2014)
[…] I address each cause of action in turn. A. Count I – Illegal Debt Collection The plaintiffs first allege that Defendant Nationstar violated various provisions of the West Virginia Consumer Credit Protection Act (“WVCCPA”), including West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127 and § 46A-2-128, by assuring Mr. McNeely that it had all the necessary information for reviewing his loan modification but then repeatedly asking Mr. McNeely to resubmit certain documents when he would call for an update on his loan modification. (See Compl. [Docket 1-2], ¶¶ 9(a)–(e)). Section 46A-2-127 prohibits debt collectors from using “any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127 (2014). Proscribed conduct includes “[a]ny false representation that the debt collector has in his possession information or something of value for the consumer that is made to solicit or discover information about the consumer.” Id. § 46A-2-127(b). Section 46A-2-128 provides that “[n]o debt collector may use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim.”