McNeely et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 2:2013cv25114 - Document 23 (S.D.W. Va. 2014)
[…] (Resp. [Docket 17], at 10). This court has previously dealt with a similar issue. In Coleman v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., borrowers claimed that a bank assessed illegal charges to their account in violation of the WVCCPA. No. 3:14-0183, 2014 WL 1871726, at *7–8 (S.D. W. Va. May 8, 2014). The bank sought to dismiss the claim on the pleadings because the plaintiffs stated neither when the illegal 3 West Virginia Code §§ 46A-2-115 and 46A-2-128 supplement this provision, stating, respectively, that the agreement between the parties “may not provide for charges as a result of default by the consumer other than those authorized by this chapter,” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-115(a), and that “[t]he collection of or the attempt to collect any . . . fee or expense incidental to the principal obligation” is prohibited unless “expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation and by statute.”