McNeely et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 2:2013cv25114 - Document 23 (S.D.W. Va. 2014)
[…] (Compl. [Docket 1-2], ¶ 29). If Nationstar is bound by the contract, then, under the economic-loss doctrine, the plaintiffs cannot assert a claim of negligence unless, as explained above, it has a special relationship with Nationstar. To be clear, even if the court assumes that Nationstar was not party to the Deeds of Trust, as the plaintiffs suggest in their Response, the negligence claim still cannot survive without this 11 special relationship. This conclusion stems from the WVCCPA. While a plaintiff may pursue common law claims alongside claims under the WVCCPA, see W. Va. Code § 46A-2-101(3) (“Nothing contained in this section shall be construed as affecting any buyer’s or lessee’s right of action, claim or defense which is otherwise provided for [under] common law.”), the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals has held that common law actions may be maintained only to the extent that they exist “separate from the Act.” Casillas v. Tuscarora Land Co., 412 S.E.2d 792, 795 (W. Va. 1991).