McNeely et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 2:2013cv25114 - Document 23 (S.D.W. Va. 2014)
[…] (See Compl. [Docket 1-2], ¶¶ 9(a)–(e)). Section 46A-2-127 prohibits debt collectors from using “any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127 (2014). Proscribed conduct includes “[a]ny false representation that the debt collector has in his possession information or something of value for the consumer that is made to solicit or discover information about the consumer.” Id. § 46A-2-127(b). Section 46A-2-128 provides that “[n]o debt collector may use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim.” Id. § 46A-2-128. In moving to dismiss this claim, the defendants begin by arguing that Nationstar’s request for additional documents from Mr.