McNeely et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 2:2013cv25114 - Document 23 (S.D.W. Va. 2014)
[…] Accordingly, I GRANT the defendants’ motion on this point and DISMISS Count II of the Complaint. C. Count III – Illegal Fees Returning to the WVCCPA, the plaintiffs next allege that “in the course of attempting to collect from Plaintiffs, [the defendants] assessed and/or threatened to assess attorney’s fees and other default fees to Plaintiffs’ account when the same is not authorized by the parties’ agreement or law, in violation of West Virginia Code §§ 46A-2-127(g), -115, and -128.” (Compl. [Docket 1-2], ¶ 25). Section § 46A-2-127(g) prohibits debt collectors from making “[a]ny representation that an existing obligation of the consumer may be increased by the addition of attorney’s fees, investigation fees, service fees or any other fees or charges when in fact such fees or charges may 13 not legally be added to the existing obligation.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127(g).3 Both parties agree that the existing obligation between the parties, namely, the Deeds of Trust, prevents the defendants from assessing attorney’s fees against the plaintiff. (See Compl. [Docket 1-2], ¶ 30; Resp. [Docket 17], at 9; Defs.’ Mem. in Supp.