Bellew v. Ethicon, Inc. et al, No. 2:2013cv22473 - Document 280 (S.D.W. Va. 2014)
[…] Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 177–78 (1997))). Therefore, while cognizant of the recommendations in the Guidance Document, I must defer to the current Code of Federal Regulations and Supreme Court precedent, both of which consistently maintain that 510(k) clearance does not concern product safety. See Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470, 493 (1996) (“[T]he 510(k) process is focused on equivalence, not safety.”); id. at 493 (explaining that devices deemed “substantially equivalent” through the 510(k) process have “never been formally reviewed . . . for safety or efficacy”); 21 C.F.R. § 807.97 (2012) (providing that 510(k) clearance 10 “does not in any way denote official approval of the device” and “[a]nd any representation that creates an impression of official approval of a device because of complying with the premarket notification regulations is misleading and constitutes misbranding”). In any event, the information provided in the Guidance Document is not inconsistent with the authoritative sources on 510(k) clearance.