Ballard v. Bank of America, N.A., No. 2:2012cv02496 - Document 24 (S.D.W. Va. 2013)
[…] See W. Va. Code §§ 31D-15-1501(a), (b)(3), (6), (7), (15). The defendant asserts that its intrastate activities fall within the statutory exemptions, thus defining itself as a corporation not qualified to do business in West Virginia. Def.’s Mem. 5 n.2. The plaintiff does not challenge the designation or the resulting need to comply West Virginia Rule of Civil Procedure 4(d)(8). See Pl.’s Resp. 6. 6 service of process and notice on behalf of the corporation.” Code § 31D-15-1510(e). W. Va. The Secretary of State must then “transmit one copy of the process or notice by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested . . . to the corporation at the address of its principal office, which address shall be stated in the process or notice.” Id. “Strict compliance with the statutory provisions prescribing the service of process is required.” McClay v. Mid-Atl. Country Magazine, 435 S.E.2d 180, 185 (W. Va. 1993).