United States of America v. Stepp, No. 2:2011cv00762 - Document 13 (S.D.W. Va. 2014)
[…] The United States also represents that as of March 19, 2014, Defendant owes $12,786.69, of which $12,785.22 is principal and $1.47 is interest. The United States alleges that it believes that Cliffs Logan County Coal of Man, West Virginia is an employer of Defendant and owes and will owe earnings to Defendant. The United States now asks the Court to enter an order directing the Clerk to enter a writ of continuing garnishment pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(1) and tenders a proposed writ (ECF 11–4). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Section 3205(a), “[a] court may issue a writ of garnishment against property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor.” Section 3205(b) requires that the Dockets.Justia.com United States include in its application for a writ of garnishment the judgment debtor’s name, social security number, and last known address; the nature and amount of the debt owed, the fact that not less than thirty days have elapsed since