West Virginia Citizens Defense League, Inc. et al v. City of Charleston et al, No. 2:2011cv00048 - Document 41 (S.D.W. Va. 2012)
[…] Maryland State Bd. for Higher Educ., 710 F.2d 170, 174 (4th Cir. 1983) (quoted authority omitted); see also Donohoe Constr. Co., Inc. v. Montgomery Cnty. Coun., 567 F.2d 603, 607 (4th Cir. 1977). 25 Article III, section 22 of the West Virginia Constitution provides as follows: A person has the right to keep and bear arms for the defense of self, family, home and state, and for lawful hunting and recreational use. W. Va. Const. Art. 3, § 22. The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has not had occasion to address whether the ordinances at issue here transgress this constitutional privilege. The outcome is difficult to predict inasmuch as a flexible, means-ends inquiry governs the analysis: The West Virginia legislature may, through the valid exercise of its police power, reasonably regulate the right of a person to keep and bear arms in order to promote the health, safety and welfare of all citizens of this State, provided that the restrictions or regulations imposed do not frustrate the constitutional freedoms guaranteed by article III, section 22 of the West Virginia Constitution, known as the Right to Keep and Bear Arms Amendment. Syl. Pt. 3, Hartley Hill Hunt Club v. County Com'n of Ritchie County, 220 W. Va. 382, 384, 647 S.E.2d 818, 820 (2007)(quoting Syl. Pt. 4, State ex rel. City of Princeton v. Buckner, 180 W.Va. 457, 458, 377 S.E.2d 139, 140 (1988)).