Williamson et al v. Heartland Publication, LLC, No. 2:2009cv00965 - Document 100 (S.D.W. Va. 2012)
[…] United States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654, 655 (1962). Deliberate Intention Claim The West Virginia Workers Compensation Act generally immunizes covered employers from employee suits for damages at common law or by statute resulting from work-related injuries. W. Va. Code § 23-2-6. This immunity is lost, however, if an employer acts with deliberate intention. Id. § 23-4-2(d)(2). If the deliberate intent exception applies, the employee may file an action for damages in excess of workers compensation benefits. Id. § 23-4-2(c). The plaintiff is proceeding under § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii), which requires proof of five elements: (A) That a specific unsafe working condition existed in the workplace which presented a high degree of risk and a strong probability of serious injury or death; (B) That the employer, prior to the injury, had actual knowledge of the existence of the specific unsafe working condition and of the high degree of risk and the strong probability of serious injury or death presented by the specific unsafe working condition; (C) That the specific unsafe working condition was a violation of a state or federal safety statute, rule or regulation, whether cited or not, or of a commonly accepted and well-known safety standard within the industry or business of the employer, as demonstrated by competent evidence of written standards or guidelines which reflect a consensus safety standard in the industry or business, which statute, rule, regulation or standard was 5 specifically applicable to the particular work and working condition involved, as contrasted with a statute, rule, regulation or standard generally requiring safe workplaces, equipment or working conditions; (D) That notwithstanding the existence of the facts set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (C), inclusive, of this paragraph, the employer nevertheless intentionally thereafter exposed an employee to the specific unsafe working condition; and (E) That the employee exposed suffered serious compensable injury or compensable death as defined in section one, article four, chapter twentythree whether a claim for benefits under this chapter is filed or not as a direct and proximate result of the specific unsafe working condition. W. Va. Code §§ 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(A)-(E).