In Re: James Edward Mullins, et al v., No. 2:2000cv00571 - Document 10 (S.D.W. Va. 2009)
[…] Of course, either the plan or the order confirming the plan can, under § 1327(b), obviate issues such as those arising in this case by providing that specific property, or for that matter all debtor property, does not vest 4 A more all-encompassing view of the term vest as used in the Bankruptcy Code is supported by 11 U.S.C. § 349, which uses the term revests. Section 349 provides pertinently as follows: Unless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, a dismissal of a case other than under section 742 of this title . . . revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case under this title. 11 U.S.C. § 349(b)(3).