Crigger v. Parsley Enterprises Inc., et al., No. 1:2014cv30971 - Document 10 (S.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] W. Va. Code § 23-2-6 (2014). However, this immunity is not absolute. Such immunity “may be lost only if the employer or person against whom liability is asserted acted with ‘deliberate intention.’” 4-2(d)(2). W. Va. Code § 23- A plaintiff may establish a cause of action for deliberate intent through either of the subsections of § 23-4-2(d)(2). Coleman Est. v. R.M. Logging, Inc., 700 S.E.2d 168, 172 (W. Va. 2010)(citing Syl. pt. 1, Mayles v. Shoney’s, Inc., 405 S.E.2d 15 (W. Va. 1990)). West Virginia Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(i) requires proof that “the employer or person against whom 6 liability is asserted acted with a consciously, subjectively and deliberately formed intention to produce the specific result of injury or death to an employee.” From the face of plaintiff’s complaint, he does not appear to raise such a claim. Instead, plaintiff’s claim appears to fall within the second statutory option for deliberate intent.