Boggess v. Warren Distribution, Inc., No. 5:2016cv00154 - Document 6 (N.D.W. Va. 2016)
[…] As noted above, under West Virginia law, whether plaintiff’s eye condition could be considered a disability, thereby triggering the protections of the West Virginia Human Rights Act, is an issue of fact for the jury. Accordingly, insofar as Warren Distribution seeks to dismiss plaintiff’s Complaint because paragraph 5 does not state a claim for relief, that argument is premature as the issue of whether plaintiff was disabled is ordinarily an issue to be decided by the jury. Next, there are three distinct causes of action under W. Va. Code § 5–11–9(7)(A): “[U]nless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification, or except where -4- based upon applicable security regulations established by the United States or the state of West Virginia or its agencies or political subdivisions, it is an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person, employer, employment agency, labor organization, owner, real estate broker, real estate salesman or financial institution to: (1) engage in any form of threats or reprisal, or; (2) engage in, or hire, or conspire with others to commit acts or activities of any nature, the purpose of which is to harass, degrade, embarrass or cause physical harm or economic loss, or (3) aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce any person to engage in any of the unlawful discriminatory practices defined in W. Va. Code § 5–11–9.” Syl. Pt. 5, Michael v. Appalachian Heating, LLC, 226 W. Va. 394, 395, 701 S.E.2d 116, 117 (2010); see also McClain v. Applebee’s of Virginia, Inc., 2010 WL 5464236 (N.D. W.Va.