O'Brien et al v. Falcon Gas Line Services, Inc. et al, No. 5:2015cv00013 - Document 15 (N.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] A claim need not ultimately succeed to defeat removal; only a possibility of right to relief need be asserted.” (internal citations omitted). Id. at 232-33 “Once the court identifies this glimmer of hope for the plaintiff, the jurisdictional inquiry 7 ends.” Hartley, 187 F.3d at 426. Further, the burden is on the defendants to establish fraudulent joinder by clear and convincing evidence. See Rinehart, 660 F. Supp. at 1141. West Virginia’s deliberate intention statute provides two independent means for proving deliberate intention under subsections (i) and (ii) of West Virginia Code § 23-4-2-(d)(2). Specifically, West Virginia Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii) states: The immunity from suit provided under this section and under sections six [§ 23-2-6] and six-a [§ 23-2-6a], article two of this chapter may be lost only if the employer or person against whom liability is asserted acted with “deliberate intention”. This requirement may be satisfied only if: (ii) The trier of fact determines, either through specific findings of fact made by the court in a trial without a jury, or through special interrogatories to the jury in a jury trial, that all of the following facts are proven: (A) That a specific